Clinical Stroke Join Hall A & B

Day 1

Join Hall A

Theme 1: IV Thrombolysis

9:00 to 9:10

President Welcome

Join Hall A
  • Saeed Alghamdi
9:10 to 9:30

Thrombolysis within 4.5 hours

Join Hall A
  • Noran Taher
9:30 to 9:50

Thrombolysis beyond 4.5 hours or wake-up stroke

Join Hall A
  • Moyad Alkhalifah
9:50 to 10:10

(Thrombolysis in Minor Stroke)

Join Hall A
  • Adel Alhazzani
10:10 to 10:30

Thrombolysis: Tenecteplase option

Join Hall A
  • Hani Alhomaidan (Bahrain)
10:30 to 10:50

Thrombolysis in Stroke Mimics

Join Hall A
  • Naser Otaibi
10:50 to 11:00

Q / A

Join Hall A

Theme 2: Stroke Systems

14:00 to 14:20

The value of Stroke Units

Join Hall A
  • Naif Alharbi
14:20 to 14:40

Stroke Units: How to establish? How to measure efficiency?

Join Hall A
  • Mohammed Aljohani
14:40 to 15:00

Stroke System in Saudi Arabia: current and aspiration

Join Hall A
  • Fahmi AlSenani
15:00 to 15:20

The National Stroke Registry

Join Hall A
  • Ali Alkathaami
15:20 to 15:40

Tele-Stroke Practice in Saudi Arabia

Join Hall A
  • Fahad Alajlan
15:40 to 15:50

Q / A

Join Hall A

Theme 3: Endovascular (EVT) Therapy in Stroke

15:50 to 16:10

EVT in Posterior circulation stroke or BAO

Join Hall A
  • Abdulrahman Alturki
16:10 to 16:30

EVT, do we need IV thrombolysis?

Join Hall A
  • Osama Mansour (Egypt)
16:30 to 16:50

Does device matter? Do we need Embolic protection in EVT?

Join Hall A
  • Husam Aljohani
16:50 to 17:10

Endovascular therapy in CSVT

Join Hall A
  • Hanan Algahtani
17:10 to 17:30

Stroke in Robotic era

Join Hall A
  • Vitor Pereira (Canada)
17:30 to 17:40

Q / A

Join Hall A

Join Hall B

Theme 4: Stroke Prevention

9:00 to 9:10

President Welcome

Join Hall B
  • Saeed Alghamdi
9:10 to 9:30

Statins in Stroke

Join Hall B
  • Majed Bakheet
9:30 to 9:50

Dual Antiplatelet in Stroke, why and what to choose?

Join Hall B
  • Mohammed Salawati
9:50 to 10:10

DOAC in NVAF

Join Hall B
  • Eman Alomran
10:10 to 10:30

Blood pressure management in acute ischemic Stroke

Join Hall B
  • Saeed Alzahrani
10:30 to 10:50

Blood pressure management in spontaneous ICH

Join Hall B
  • Mufadhi Alshammari
10:50 to 11:00

Q / A

Join Hall B

Theme 5: Stroke Neuroimaging

14:00 to 14:20

Vessel wall and thrombus Neuroimaging: the hidden value

Join Hall B
  • Aisha Halawani
14:20 to 14:40

Endovascular AVM management, the options, and how to choose?

Join Hall B
  • Riyadh Alokaili
14:40 to 15:00

Perfusion neuroimaging, the magic and pitfalls

Join Hall B
  • Makki Almuntashiri
15:00 to 15:20

Spontaneous ICH imaging, can we predict outcome?

Join Hall B
  • Ziad Alorini
15:20 to 15:30

Q / A

Join Hall B

Theme 6: Neuro-Critical Care

15:30 to 15:50

Decision making: the need for intubation & Tracheostomy

Join Hall B
  • Jeanne Teitelbaum (Canada)
15:50 to 16:10

Stroke unit vs Neuro-Critical Care after reperfusion therapy

Join Hall B
  • Faisal Alsowaidan
16:10 to 16:30

ICH Outcome in Critical Care Units

Join Hall B
  • Omar Ayoub
16:30 to 16:50

Invasive Neurocritical monitoring

Join Hall B
  • Husam Bahaudeen
16:50 to 17:00

Q / A

Join Hall B

Day 2

Join Hall A

Theme 8:
Stroke Research & Training

9:00 to 9:20

Stroke Training in Saudi Arabia, where are we and Can we expand?

Join Hall A
  • Ismail Khatri
9:20 to 9:40

How to build a career in stroke research

Join Hall A
  • Bruce Campbell (Australia)
9:40 to 9:50

Q / A

Join Hall A

Theme 9: Small Vessel Disease

9:50 to 10:10

Lacunar strokes burden and cognitive impairment

Join Hall A
  • Maha Alqahtani
10:10 to 10:30

Monogenic Stroke Overview

Join Hall A
  • Tareq Maghrabi
10:30 to 10:50

Monogenic Stroke Treatment

Join Hall A
  • Mohammed Alskeini
10:50 to 11:00

Q / A

Join Hall A

BI Sponsored Workshop

11:00 to 12:00

Stork Cases Presentation I

Join Hall A
  • Fahmi Alsenani
12:00 to 13:00

Break

13:00 to 14:00

Stork Cases Presentation II

Join Hall A
  • Adel Alhazzani

Theme 10: Diagnostic US in stroke

14:00 to 14:20

TCD in Stroke Medicine

Join Hall A
  • Waleed Khoja
14:20 to 14:40

Carotid US in stroke

Join Hall A
  • Mohammed Alsaadi
14:40 to 14:50

Q / A

Join Hall A

Theme 11: Neurosurgical Stroke Treatment

14:50 to 15:10

Supratentorial ICH, should we crack the skull open?

Join Hall A
  • Ibrahim Alneami
15:10 to 15:30

For ruptured aneurysms, EVT or Clipping?

Join Hall A
  • Khalid Bajunaid
15:30 to 15:50

Decompressive Craniotomy in acute MCA syndrome, the do’s and do not’s

Join Hall A
  • Ahmed Lary
15:50 to 16:00

Q / A

Join Hall A
  • Omar Ayoub
16:00 to 16:20

Break

Theme 12: Embolic Stroke

16:20 to 16:40

The Last Word about ESUS

Join Hall A
  • Hani Aref (Egypt)
16:40 to 17:00

Cardiac CT & MR in stroke etiological diagnosis

Join Hall A
  • Mohammed Althobaiti
17:00 to 17:20

Non-cardiac embolic Strokes aortic arch, and below

Join Hall A
  • Laila Abukhamsin
17:20 to 17:40

Surgical Treatment of PFO, when should we offer it?

Join Hall A
  • Mohammed Alhazza’a
17:40 to 18:00

Q / A

Join Hall A
18:00 to 18:20

Closing Remarks

Join Hall A
  • Omar Ayoub

Join Hall B

Theme 13: Emergency Medicine & Hematology Prospective in Stroke Care

9:00 to 9:20

Stroke Team: The prospective of an emergency physician

Join Hall B
  • Jameel Abulenain
9:20 to 9:40

Stroke in Sickle Cell Disease.

Join Hall B
  • Sultan Almutairi
9:40 to 10:00

Unprovoked CSVT: The hematologist approach

Join Hall B
  • Ashraf Warsi
10:00 to 10:10

Q / A

Join Hall B
  • Mohammed Aljohani

Theme 14:
Large Vessel Disease Part 1

10:10 to 10:30

Symptomatic Carotid Disease management

Join Hall B
  • Rasha Alsubaiei
10:30 to 10:50

Asymptomatic Carotid Disease management

Join Hall B
  • Athal Alkhalaf
10:50 to 11:00

Q / A

Join Hall B
11:00 to 12:00

Stork Cases Presentation I

Join Hall A
  • Fahmi Alsenani
12:00 to 13:00

Break

13:00 to 14:00

Stork Cases Presentation II

Join Hall A
  • Adel Alhazzani

Theme 14: Large Vessel Disease Part 2

14:00 to 14:20

Intracranial Stenosis: where do we stand now?

Join Hall B
  • Mohammed Alwadei
14:20 to 14:40

Dissecting the Dissected Vessel

Join Hall B
  • Farah Aleissa
14:40 to 14:50

Q / A

Join Hall B

Theme 15:
Miscellaneous

14:50 to 15:10

Artificial Intelligence (AI) in Stroke Care

Join Hall B
  • Mohammed Ejaz
15:10 to 15:30

Stroke Mimics

Join Hall B
  • Suhail Alrukn
15:30 to 15:50

Stroke in the era of COVID-19

Join Hall B
  • Jamilah Alghalbi
15:50 to 16:10

Pre-Hospital Stroke Care: Adopting the right model

Join Hall B
  • Mohammed Alhammad
16:10 to 16:30

Acute ischemic Stroke in Childhood

Join Hall B
  • Fahad Albassam
16:30 to 16:40

Q / A

Join Hall B

Theme 16:
Stroke in Women

16:40 to 17:00

Epidemiology of Stroke in women

Join Hall B
  • Noran Taher
17:00 to 17:20

Thrombolysis & thrombectomy in women

Join Hall B
  • Kawthar Hidayah
17:20 to 17:40

Pregnancy & Stroke

Join Hall B
  • Aisha Albakr
17:40 to 17:50

Q / A

Join Hall B
17:50 to 18:00

Closing Remarks

Join Hall B
  • Omar Ayoub